Connect

      Privacy Policy
      anzuk Education Services PTY LTD ABN 19123730521

       

      1. Introduction

      We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This condensed policy applies to information collected by anzuk* Education Services PTY LTD. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems. By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). You will also be able to find out about the information flows associated with that information. If you have any questions please contact us.

      1.1. APP Entity

      anzuk* manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements. If you wish to know whether this applies to you, please contact us.

      1.2. Information Flow

      When we collect your personal information:

      2. Kinds of information that we collect and hold

      Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agency and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

      2.1. For Workseekers

      The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Workseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:

      2.2. For Clients

      The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

      2.3. For Referees

      The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Workseekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes:

      3. Purposes

      The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

      The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

      3.1. For Workseekers

      Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Workseekers is typically used for:

      3.2. For Clients

      Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

      3.3. For Referees

      Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

      3.4. Our Policy on Direct Marketing

      We use your personal details for our own direct marketing purposes to broadcast job vacancies, news and similar company information pertaining to the education profession:

      4. How your personal information is collected

      The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are:

      We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us - see the section in this policy on Electronic Transactions. See also the section on Photos & Images.

      4.1. For Workseekers

      Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work. Personal information is also collected when:

      We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

      4.2. For Clients

      Personal information about you may be collected:

      We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

      4.3. For Referees

      Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us:

      We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

      4.4. Photos & Images

      We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances. [If you deploy any workplace surveillance technologies, include a statement or link to your workplace surveillance policy and disclosure notice. In some jurisdictions disclosure is mandated. You should ensure that the disclosure meets workplace surveillance disclosure requirements in a way that does not compromise security, where a purpose of the deployment of the technology is to provide security for staff and visitors]

      4.5. Electronic Transactions

      Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

      It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC's resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

      You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

      4.5.1 Access

      Subject to some exceptions that are set out in privacy law, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

      Important exceptions include evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. We do refuse access if it would breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information or if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that we make and which the communicator of that information is entitled to expect will be observed.

      If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

      We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you.

      You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided. We will generally respond to your request for access within 20 working days.

      4.5.2 Electronic Transactions

      This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website www.anzukteachers.com.au and by other technology in the course of electronic transactions.

      It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at:

      Australia: - http://www.privacy.gov.au/topics/technologies

      New Zealand: http://privacy.org.nz/you-your-privacy-and-technology/

      It is important that you:

      Know your rights: read our privacy policy, collection statement and consent to electronic transactions.

      Be careful what information you share on the Web.

      Use privacy tools on the site - control access to your search listing and profile.

      Make sure your anti-virus and data protection software is up-to-date.

      Please contact our office by phone or mail if you have concerns about making contact via the internet. For further information see the

      How to contact us in this document.

      Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

      4.5.3 Browsing

      When an individual looks at our website, our internet service provider (Telstra) makes a record of the visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

      We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's server logs.

      We do not accept responsibility for the privacy policy of any other site to which our site has a hyperlink, and it is advisable to look at the privacy policy of other sites before disclosing personal information.

      4.5.4 Cookies

      Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site we will then link your cookie back to your personal information details.

      This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the website, to enable purchases, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view. Cookies are necessary to enable us to assess the effectiveness of our page content and SEO strategy on our web site, but if you do not wish us to retain any information about your visit to our site you could delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

      4.5.5 Web Bugs

      If we use web bugs we will display a clearly visible icon on the page. The icon will include the name of the company collecting information and will be labelled as a tracking device. The Web bug will be linked to a page disclosing what data is collected, how it is used, and which companies receive the data. Web visitors will be able to opt out of data collection by Web bugs. Web bugs will not be used to collect sensitive information.

      4.5.6 Cloud Computing Services

      We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions or against third parties and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

      In cases where we use cloud computing services we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

      4.5.7 Social Networks and Web Searches

      In order to assess your suitability for positions and to assist you to find work, we will need to collect, use and disclose personal information about you. It has become common practice in some places for employment service providers to conduct background checking via social network media sites frequented by candidates.

      We will not conduct background checking via social network media sites other than those that you identify and authorise us to check. However we do conduct internet searches using search engines and entering your name and relevant identifying details.

      4.5.8 Emails

      Our techonology systems log emails received and sent and may include voting, and read and receipt notifications to enable tracking.

      When your email address is received by us because you send us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

      4.5.9 Call and message logs

      Our telephone techonology (systems and mobile phones) logs telephone calls and messages received and sent and enables call number display.

      When your call number is received by us because you phone us or send us a message, the number will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a phone list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

      4.5.10 Teleconferences and Video conferences

      Teleconferences and video conferences may be recorded with your consent. In cases where it is proposed that they be recorded, we will tell you first the purpose for which they are to be used and retained.

      4.5.11 Database

      We use recruiting software and databases to log and record recruitment operations.

      4.5.12 Paperless Office

      Recognising the environmental advantages and efficiencies it provides, we operate a wholly/partially paperless office as a result of which your paper based communications with us may be digitised and retained in digital format, the paper based communications may be culled.

      It is therefore important that, except where specifically requested, you do not send us originals of any paper based document and that you retain copies for your own records.

      Where we do request original paper based documents we will return them to you once they are no longer required by us for the purpose for which they may be used or disclosed

      5. How your personal information is held

      Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from:

      5.1. Our Information Record System

      5.2. Information Security

      Our information security system is built around data protection and privacy policy. This includes:

      6. Disclosures

      We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. Disclosure will usually be:

      6.1. Related Purpose Disclosures

      We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time. Our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include:

      We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

      We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose where lawfully permitted.

      We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a contractual or lawful duty of care to disclose information.

      We do not share personal information about you with government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

      6.2. Cross-Border Disclosures

      Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

      The likely countries, type of information disclosed and recipients are indicated, so far as is practicable, in the following table:

      Country Type of Information Likely Recipients
      Australia All personal data held by us Internal use by anzuk staff
      New Zealand All personal data held by us Internal use by anzuk staff
      United Kingdom All personal data held by us Internal use by anzuk staff
      Ireland All personal data held by us Internal use by anzuk staff
      Canada All personal data held by us Internal use by anzuk staff

      7. Access & Correction

      Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.

      Important exceptions include:

      For more information about access to your information see our Access Policy.

      For more information about applying to correct your information see our Correction Policy.

      7.1. Access Policy

      If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

      Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete a written application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Please ensure you request a specific time and date on when your information is required so we can reasonably inform you of our ability to respond within this time frame.

      If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

      7.2. Correction Policy

      If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting us.

      We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

      If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so. 

      [Include any other information about your correction policy – e.g. information about:

      Complaints

      You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. For more information see our Complaints Procedure.

      7.3. Complaints procedure

      If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

      You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose contact details are Daniel Mundy on 03 9249 2444.

      You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

      Complaints may also be made to RCSA, the industry association of which we are a member.

      RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

      The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

      NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.

      When we receive your complaint:

      If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

      Future Changes

      This policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice. If you use our website regularly it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.